Comal County Boards and Commissions

This is a comprehensive list of the Boards and Commissions that serve the citizens of Comal County.

 

The information you submit in this section will remain private. Your e-mail, name, and phone number will remain confidential.

A resume is recommended but not required.



E-mail your resume to Jen Crownover at crownj@co.comal.tx.us or mail it to

Jen Crownover
100 Main Plaza
New Braunfels, Texas 78130

If you have any questions please feel free to contact me at 830-221-2026.

Committees, Commissions, and Boards

 
Comal Appraisal Board
 
Member(s)   Appointment Source Date of Appointment Term (Yr) Comal County Appraisal Board
Dan Krueger   CISD, City of New Braunfels 01/2010 2 Chairman
Wade Cleary   CISD, City of New Braunfels, Comal County 01/2012 2 Vice-Chair
Randy Maschek   CISD, City of New Braunfels 01/2004 2 Secretary
Cathy Talcott   CISD, City of New Braunfels, City of Garden Ridge 06/2013 2 Member
Nancy Pappas   Ex Officio 10/2008 2 Member
John Tyler   Comal Co. 04/17/2017 2 Member

 
Comal County Child Welfare Board
 
Member(s) Expiration Appointment Source Date of Appointment Term (Yr) Comal County Child Welfare Board
Tammy Huff 12-31-16   11-20-14 3  
Michelle Schwandt 12-31-16   11-20-14 3  
Larry Hull 12-31-15   12-19-13 3 Treasurer
Lauren Sheppard 12-31-16   11-20-14 3 Secretary
Mike Dussere       3 President
Heather Haywood       3  
Joanna Lewis 12-31-15   12-19-13 3  
Camille Montoya 12-31-15   12-19-13 3  
Mary Alice Smallbone 12-31-15   03-13-14 3  
Tillman Roots 12-31-15   03-13-14 3 Vice President
           

Comal County Industrial Development Authority Board
 
Member(s) Expiration Appointment Source Date of Appointment Term (Yr)
John Dierksen          
John Guenzel           
Richie Sorrels          
Tobin Hoffman        

 
Comal County Historical Commission
 
Member(s) Member(s) Member(s) Member(s)   Comal County Historical Commission
Karen Boyd
CHC Chair
Sally Blacksmith Dr. Frederick Frueholz Wilfred Schlather    
Sami Devillier
Marker Chair
Tommy Daum Myra Lee Goff Rick Reed    
Jose Ayala Rosa Linda DeLaCerda Florence Borchers Robert Warnecke    
Ramiro Ayala Linda Dietert Gloria Lamoureaux Gay Wimberley    
Cindy Coers Sandra Duncan Kristina Lindeman      
John Coers Teresa Johnson Tim Salge      
Kristina Lindeman Sharlene Fey Marlena Schlather      

Comal County Investment Policy & Strategies Committee
 
Member(s) Expiration Appointment Source Date of Appointment Term (Yr)  
Renee Couch         Chair
Mary Ayala         Secretary
Michael Mullins          
Scott Haag   Commissioners Court   2  
Jessie Rahe          
Larry Hammonds          
Charles Teeter          
Jen Crownover   Commissioners Court   2  
Duane Westerman          
Mark Long          
Barry Williams          

 
Comal County Parks Maintenance and Improvement Committee
An officer of each Park Organization (Jumbo Evans Sports Park—JESP and Hidden Valley Sports Park—HVSP) serves on this board as a liaison between the County and their respective Board. They may also meet periodically to evaluate each park’s master plan and the overall strategy to completing those plans for the two parks.
Member(s) Park Organization Date of Appointment Term (Yr) CCPM 
Sean McGarity JESP Bulverde Little League   2015  
Scott Moehler JESP Bulverde Youth Soccer Association   2015  
Matt Herzog HVSP Canyon Lake Little League   2015  
Don Kitzel HVSP Canyon Lake Youth Soccer   2015  
Carol Miller HVSP Canyon Lake Youth Football   2015
Darin Zumwalt HVSP Community Resource & Recreation Center   2015  
Heath Woods JESP Spring Branch Youth Football Association   2015  
Erinn Murray JESP Spring Branch Youth Football Association   2015  
Darren Barnes HVSP Canyon Lake Girls Softball   2015  
Robert Boyd Comal County Parks Manager   2015  


ESD Board #1
 
Member(s) Expiration Appointment Source Date of Appointment Term (Yr) ESD 1 
Bill Gonser 12-2018 Pct. 1 Commissioner 12-2014 2 VP
Harrell Hicks 12-2017 Pct. 1 Commissioner 12-2015 2 Asst. Treasurer
Mark Schmalz 12-2018 Pct. 4 Commissioner 12-2016 2  
John Scheffler 12-2018 Pct. 1 Commissioner 12-2015 2 President
Rhonda Zunker 12-2018 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2014 2 Treasurer

ESD Board #2
 
Member(s) Expiration Appointment Source Date of Appointment Term (Yr) ESD 2 
Mike Hayes 12-2017 Pct. 4 Commissioner 12-2015 2 Secretary
Thomas Crossan 12-2018 Pct. 1 Commissioner 12-2016 2  
Kenneth Schein 12-2018 Pct. 1 Commissioner 12-2014 2 President
Jim Whitcomb 12-2017 Pct. 4 Commissioner 12-2015 2 Vice President
Archie Dishman 12-2017 Pct. 4 Commissioner 12-2015 2 Assistant Treasurer

ESD Board #3
 
Member(s) Expiration Appointment Source Date of Appointment Term (Yr) ESD 3 
Jane Bowen 12-2017 Pct. 1 Commissioner 12-2015 2 Treasurer
Alan Stahlman 12-2018 Pct. 1 Commissioner 12-2016 2  
Dennis Deeny 12-2018 Pct. 4 Commissioner 12-2014 2 Assistant Treasurer
Don Wagner 12-2017 Pct. 1 Commissioner 12-2015 2 President
Susan Shirley-Menzel 12-2017 Pct. 4 Commissioner 12-2015 2 Secretary

ESD Board #4
 
Member(s) Expiration Appointment Source Date of Appointment Term (Yr) ESD 4 
Paul Graf 12-2017 Pct. 1 Commissioner 12-2015 2 President
Josh Dean 12-2017 Pct. 4 Commissioner 12-2015 2 Secretary
Deena Clausen 12-2016 Pct. 1 Commissioner 12-2014 2 Treasurer
Robert Bruce 12-2016 Pct. 1 Commissioner 12-2016 2  
Bret Barnett 12-2017 Pct. 4 Commissioner 12-2015 2 Vice President
           

ESD Board #5
 
Member(s) Expiration Appointment Source Date of Appointment Term (Yr) ESD 5 
Dan Hamilton 12-2017 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2015 2  
Robert Evans 12-2018 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2014 2  
Eldyn Ingerick 12-2018 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2014 2 Treasurer
Mike Rarick 12-2017 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2015 2 Secretary
Tom Turk 12-2018 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2014 2  

ESD Board #6
 
Member(s) Expiration Appointment Source Date of Appointment Term (Yr) ESD 6 
Herbert Coley 12-2017 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2015 2  
Frank Yanuzzi 12-2018 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2016 2 Vice President
Randy Maschek 12-2018 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2014 2 Secretary
William Waechter 12-2017 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2015 2 Treasurer
Jim Soloman 12-2018 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2016 2  

ESD Board #7
 
Member(s) Expiration Appointment Source Date of Appointment Term (Yr) ESD 7 
Phoebe Fisher 12-2018 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2014 2 Secretary
Mary Breitung 12-2018 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2014 2 Treasurer
James Frye 12-2017 Pct. 4 Commissioner 12-2015 2 President
Christine Seidel 12-2018 Pct. 1 Commissioner 12-2014 2  
Howard N. Minor 12-2017 Pct. 4 Commissioner 12-2015 2 Vice President


Groundwater Conservation District (Hill Country Priority Groundwater Management Area)
 
Member(s) Expiration Appointment Source Date of Appointment Term (Yr) GCD 
Larry Hull 08-2019 Pct 1 Commissioner     President
Jim Bower 08-2019 Garden Ridge Precinct #2     Vice President
Dr Larry Sunn 08-2019 Bulverde Representitive     Secretary
David Davenport 08-2017 New Braunfels Representative     Treasurer
Rob Johnson 08-2017 Pct 2 Commissioner      
Clinton Dietert 08-2019 Pct 3 Commissioner      
Jensie Madden 08-2017 Pct 4 Commissioner      
           


WORD (Water Oriented Recreational District) Board
 
Member(s) Expiration Appointment Source Date of Appointment Term (Yr) WORD 
Allen Bartran 12-2017 Commissioners Court 2006 2  
Doug Carver 12-2015 Commissioners Court 2012 2 President
Lynn Lindsey 12-2018 Commissioners Court 2014 2  
Jim Green 12-2017 Commissioners Court 2008 2  
Shane Wolf 12-2018 Commissioners Court 2013 2 Vice President
Jennifer Robinson 12-2018 Commissioners Court 2011 2 Secretary
Jennifer Bretzke 12-2017 Commissioners Court 2014 2 Treasurer

Map of all the ESD's in Comal County

ESD #1 ESD #2 ESD #3 ESD #4 ESD #5 ESD #6 ESD #7
EMS EMS FIRE FIRE FIRE FIRE FIRE & EMS
Bulverde/Spring Branch Emergency Services Canyon Lake Canyon Lake Bulverde/Spring Branch Emergency Services Bulverde/Spring Branch Emergency Services Bracken VFD New Braunfels