Comal County Boards and Commissions

Committees, Commissions, and Boards

Comal Appraisal Board
Member(s)   Nomination Source
John Tyler   CISD, City of New Braunfels Chairman
Nancy Pappas   CISD, City of New Braunfels, Comal County Vice-Chair
Brad Howell   CISD, City of New Braunfels Secretary
Eric Couch   Ex Officio Member
Doug Miller II   CISD, City of New Braunfels, City of Garden Ridge Member
Kristen Hoyt   Comal Co. Member

Comal County Child Welfare Board
Member(s) Comal County Child Welfare Board
Bethany Benson VP/Rainbow Room Coordinator
Michelle Broderick Grants/Donor Appreciation
Cindy Cantu  
Matthew Eckmann  
Mailing Hernandez Secretary
Susan Landrum President
Rose Latham  
Darin Van Dusen Treasurer
Erin Valkner  
Brandy Webb Christmas Campaign
Lexi Wuest Christmas Campaign


 
Comal County Historical Commission
 
Member(s) Member(s) Member(s) Member(s)   Comal County Historical Commission
Cindy Coers – CHC Chair Carolyn Phelan Carolyn Reed Rick Reed    
Florence Borchers Tommy Daum Jeri Fischer Porter Robert Warnecke    
Karen Boyd Rosa Linda DeLaCerda Gloria Lamoureaux      
Sally Blacksmith Linda Dietert Kristina Lindeman      
John Coers Sandra Duncan Marlena Schlather      
Sharlene Fey Teresa Johnson Wilfred Schlather      
           

Comal County Investment Policy & Strategies Committee
 
Member(s)
Renee Couch Chair
Mary Ayala Secretary
Michael Mullins  
Scott Haag  
Jessie Rahe  
Larry Hammonds  
Charles Teeter  
Jen Crownover  
Duane Westerman  
Mark Long  
Barry Williams  

 
Comal County Parks Maintenance and Improvement Committee
An officer of each Park Organization (Jumbo Evans Sports Park—JESP and Hidden Valley Sports Park—HVSP) serves on this board as a liaison between the County and their respective Board. They may also meet periodically to evaluate each park’s master plan and the overall strategy to completing those plans for the two parks.
Member(s) Park Organization CCPM 
Sean McGarity JESP Bulverde Little League  
Matt Shea JESP Bulverde Youth Soccer Association  
Mike Sinner HVSP Canyon Lake Little League  
Don Kitzel HVSP Canyon Lake Youth Soccer  
Carl Miller HVSP Canyon Lake Youth Football
Mike Slough HVSP Community Resource & Recreation Center  
Heath Woods JESP Spring Branch Youth Football Association  
Erinn Murray JESP Spring Branch Youth Football Association  
Heather Mentzer HVSP Canyon Lake Girls Softball  
Robert Boyd Comal County Parks Manager  

ESD Board #1
 
Member(s) Expiration Appointment Source Date of Appointment Term (Yr) ESD 1 Website
Henry Delgado 12-2022 Pct. 1 Commissioner 12-2020 2 Treasurer
Scott Bethel 12-2022 Pct. 4 Commissioner 12-2020 2 Vice-President
James Sellers 12-2023 Pct. 2 Commissioner 11-2021 2 Assistant Treasurer
    Pct. 1 Commissioner     Secretary
Dan Saenz 12-2023 Pct. 4 Commissioner 12-2019 2 President

ESD Board #2
 
Member(s) Expiration Appointment Source Date of Appointment Term (Yr) ESD 2 
Website
Thomas Crossan 12-2022 Pct. 1 Commissioner 12-2015 2 President
Kenneth Schein 12-2022 Pct. 1 Commissioner 12-2014 2 Asst. Treasurer
Archie Dishman 12-2023 Pct. 4 Commissioner 12-2015 2 Treasurer
Francesca Hays 12-2023 Pct. 4 Commissioner 12-2019 2 Vice President
Jim Whitcomb 12-2023 Pct. 4 Commissioner 12-2019 2 Secretary

ESD Board #3
 
Member(s) Expiration Appointment Source Date of Appointment Term (Yr) ESD 3 
Website
Don Wagner 12-2023 Pct. 1 Commissioner 12-2015 2 President
Jane Bowen 12-2023 Pct. 1 Commissioner 12-2015 2 Vice President
Susan Shirley-Menzel 12-2023 Pct. 4 Commissioner 12-2015 2 Secretary
Alan Stahlman 12-2022 Pct. 1 Commissioner 12-2016 2 Treasurer
Holly Gill 12-2022 Pct. 4 Commissioner 12-2018 2 Asst. Treasurer

ESD Board #4
 
Member(s) Expiration Appointment Source Date of Appointment Term (Yr) ESD 4 Website
Paul Graf 12-2023 Pct. 1 Commissioner 12-2015 2 Treasurer
Joshua Dean 12-2023 Pct. 4 Commissioner 12-2015 2 Vice President
Deena Clausen 12-2022 Pct. 1 Commissioner 12-2014 2 President
Colby Duke 12-2022 Pct. 1 Commissioner 09-2021 2 Assistant Treasurer
Jeremy VanAusdall 12-2023 Pct. 4 Commissioner 12-2015 2 Secretary

ESD Board #5
 
Member(s) Expiration Appointment Source Date of Appointment Term (Yr) ESD 5 Website
Tom Turk 12-2022 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2014 2 Assistant Treasurer
Dan Hamilton 12-2023 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2021 2 Vice President
Deborah Kruciak 12-2022 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2019 2 President
Robert Evans 12-2022 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2014 2 Secretary
Laura Martinez 12-2023 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2021 2 Treasurer

ESD Board #6
 
Member(s)

Expiration Appointment Source Date of Appointment Term (Yr) ESD 6 Website
Herbert Coley 12-2023 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2015 2 President
Jim Solomon 12-2022 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2016 2 Vice President
Randy Maschek 12-2022 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2016 2 Secretary
Kachina Smith 12-2023 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2021 2 Treasurer
Chip Pierce 12-2022 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2020 2 Assistant Treasurer

ESD Board #7
 
Member(s) Expiration Appointment Source Date of Appointment Term (Yr) ESD 7 Website
James Frye 12-2023 Pct. 4 Commissioner 12-2015 2 President
Kim Carroll 12-2023 Pct. 4 Commissioner 09-2018 2 Secretary
Mark Kauzlarich 12-2022 Pct. 4 Commissioner 08-2021 2  
Greg Drake 12-2022 Pct. 2 Commissioner 12-2014 2 Treasurer
Christine Seidel 12-2022 Pct. 1 Commissioner 12-2014 2 Vice President


Groundwater Conservation District (Hill Country Priority Groundwater Management Area)
 
Member(s) Expiration Appointment Source GCD 
Website
Larry Hull 08-2023 Pct 1 Commissioner President
David Heier 08-2023 Garden Ridge Precinct #2  
Dr Larry Sunn 08-2023 Bulverde Representative Secretary
David Davenport 08-2023 New Braunfels Representative Treasurer
Rob Johnson 08-2023 Pct. 2 Commissioner Vice President
Larry Jackson 08-2023 Pct. 3 Commissioner  
Alan Brown 08-2023 Pct. 4 Commissioner  

 
WORD (Water Oriented Recreational District) Board
 
Member(s) Expiration Appointment Source Date of Appointment Term (Yr) WORD 
Allen Bartram 12-2022 Commissioners Court 2016 2 Treasurer
Don King 12-2023 Commissioners Court 2020 2  
Lynn Lindsey 12-2023 Commissioners Court 2014 2 President
Jim Green 12-2023 Commissioners Court 2008 2 Secretary
Russell Miller 12-2022 Commissioners Court 2020 2  
Jean Robinson 12-2022 Commissioners Court 2018 2 Vice President
Theresa Akard 12-2023 Commissioners Court 2021 2  

Map of all the ESD's in Comal County

ESD #1 ESD #2 ESD #3 ESD #4 ESD #5 ESD #6 ESD #7
EMS EMS FIRE FIRE FIRE FIRE FIRE & EMS
Bulverde/Spring Branch Emergency Services Canyon Lake Canyon Lake Bulverde/Spring Branch Emergency Services Bulverde/Spring Branch Emergency Services Bracken VFD New Braunfels

Jen Crownover's Main Webpage